Beldar Larhia (Hindu traditions) in India

The Beldar Larhia (Hindu traditions) have only been reported in India
Population
43,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Beldar Larhia (Hindu traditions)
People Name in Country Beldar Larhia (Hindu traditions)
Population in India 43,000
World Population 43,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21109
ROP3 Code 117932
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 12
Largest States
Karnataka
18,000
Maharashtra
14,000
Bihar
2,800
Madhya Pradesh
2,500
Chhattisgarh
2,000
Tamil Nadu
1,900
Telangana
1,400
Uttar Pradesh
1,000
Odisha
400
Jharkhand
80
Goa
50
Uttarakhand
10
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 12
  Karnataka 18,000
  Maharashtra 14,000
  Bihar 2,800
  Madhya Pradesh 2,500
  Chhattisgarh 2,000
  Tamil Nadu 1,900
  Telangana 1,400
  Uttar Pradesh 1,000
  Odisha 400
  Jharkhand 80
  Goa 50
  Uttarakhand 10
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kannada
Language Code kan   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
Hindi
5,000
Chhattisgarhi
1,700
Magahi
900
Nimadi
700
Maithili
200
Bhojpuri
200
Odia
200
Telugu Marathi
Merwari
Other People Groups Speaking Kannada
Primary Language Kannada
Language Code kan   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
  Hindi 5,000
  Chhattisgarhi 1,700
  Magahi 900
  Nimadi 700
  Maithili 200
  Bhojpuri 200
  Odia 200
  Telugu
  Marathi
  Merwari
People Groups Speaking Kannada

Primary Language:  Kannada

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1812-1988)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1823-1995)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1831-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Fathers Love Letter
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Kannada
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kannada
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Mobile App Download Bible from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: ಕನ್ನಡ - Kannada
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Text / Printed Matter International Bible Society
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.




Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.