Bhil Dhanka in India

The Bhil Dhanka have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Dhanka are a scheduled tribe except in Madhya Pradesh. Hinduism is their religion. They have a low literacy level, so the gospel will need to be given in oral form too. The name Dhanka is related to the word hill.

The Dhanka in Madhya Pradesh are not vegetarians. They speak in Hindi and work in agriculture. On the death of the father, the children get the same share of the property as each other.

In Gujarat they speak Dhanki. The bereaved and divorced can marry again. The dead are cremated. They have a traditional council and use family planning.

In Rajasthan the Dhanka speak in Hindi. They earn their living from bamboo work and are mostly landless.

In Maharashtra the Dhanka speak Gujarati and read and write in Devanagari. They can speak Hindi too. Traditional medicines are preferred by them but they use modern medicines in more serious cases. They have birth and marriage rituals and eat rice and wheat as cereals too.


Prayer Points

* Pray that gospel recordings lead them to Jesus Christ.
* Pray that Indian Christians give them the gospel message, leading them to salvation.


References

Singh, K. S., ed. "India's Communities A-Z", Oxford University Press, USA 1999


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Bhil Dhanka
People Name in Country Bhil Dhanka
World Population 80,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 21012
ROP3 Code 117863
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Gujarat
59,000
Maharashtra
21,000
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Gujarat 59,000
  Maharashtra 21,000
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Gujarati (52,000 speakers)
Language Code guj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
Marathi
18,000
Bhili
3,800
Vasavi
3,000
Dungra Bhil
1,400
Khandesi
400
Sindhi Bhil
400
Bareli, Pauri
300
Mawchi
200
Bareli, Rathwi
60
Hindi
20
Primary Language Gujarati (52,000 speakers)
Language Code guj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
  Marathi 18,000
  Bhili 3,800
  Vasavi 3,000
  Dungra Bhil 1,400
  Khandesi 400
  Sindhi Bhil 400
  Bareli, Pauri 300
  Mawchi 200
  Bareli, Rathwi 60
  Hindi 20
People Groups Speaking Gujarati

Primary Language:  Gujarati

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1809-1965)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1820-1985)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1823-2005)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gujarati
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Mobile App Download Bible from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: ગુજરાતી - Gujarati
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Text / Printed Matter Father's Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.48 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.23 %
Islam
0.12 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.01 %
Unknown
0.16 %
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.