North Iraqi Arab in Syria


Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Iraqis have lived in Syria for many years. Syria has a track record for taking in refugees, especially from other Arab majority countries such as Lebanon and Iraq. When Iraq became destabilized, starting with the 1991 invasion, and accelerating after the end of Saddam Hussein’s long-term dictatorship, many Iraqis have fled to neighboring countries like Syria.Iraqis were drawn to Syria because of a similar language and culture, a flourishing informal economy, it’s easily accessible, and a relatively tolerant religious environment. Once some Iraqis were established there, others came to join their families, so the flow continues. Unfortunately for all involved, Syria is in a long-standing civil war exacerbated by foreign intervention. This has left both Syrians and Iraqis in impossible war zones.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Iraqi Arabs have suffered a great deal since the two gulf wars started in 1991. Sectarian violence in Iraq had made life unbearable. At one time it seemed that Syria provided a stable alternative for Iraqis. However, today Iraq’s violence seems tame compared with the regular bombings in Syria.Most of the Iraqi Arabs who now live in neighboring countries like Syria are from the middle class. They have a better education than most people, which gives them an advantage in the job market. With an ongoing civil war, the job market is greatly hampered. The vast majority of the Iraqi Arabs in Syria are either Sunni or Shia Muslims which makes them vulnerable to getting involved in Syria’s sectarian war whether they want to or not.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Islam has greatly influenced the lives of the Iraqi Arabs. Most are either Sunni or Shia Muslim, the latter being unusual for Arabs. The Shias are allied with their religious counterparts over the border in Iran. They are in the category of the “Twelvers,” meaning they follow 12 imams (teachers), the 12th being Muhammad ibn al-Hasan, whom they believe will someday return to bring peace and justice to the world. Shia Muslims also stress victimhood and martyrdom, and they commemorate events where their leaders were killed. The latter might be a possible bridge to the death of Christ on the cross. There are also some traditional Christians among the Iraqi Arabs.


What Are Their Needs?

Like their Syrian counterparts, the Iraqi Arabs in Syria need peace. Wicked men continue to kill, steal, and destroy in an attempt to gain personal power at the expense of Syria, leaving a path of death and destruction. Until there is peace, the lives of all people in Syria, including those of the Iraqis, will be tragic.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Arab, North Iraqi in Syria.

Pray for a just peace in Syria and Iraq.Pray for the Arabs to have the willingness to cooperate with all factors, allowing Syria to rebuild.Pray for a spiritual hunger that will lead Iraqi Muslims to Jesus Christ as the answer to their spiritual needs.Pray for an unstoppable movement to Christ among Iraqi Arabs.


Profile Source:   JoshuaProject  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2013-12-06
People Name General Arab, North Iraqi
People Name in Country Arab, North Iraqi
Natural Name North Iraqi Arab
Population this Country 365,000
Population all Countries 10,337,000
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 7
Alternate Names
People ID 20327
ROP3 Code 116046
Country Syria
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Syria
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Arabic, North Mesopotamian Spoken (365,000 speakers)
Language Code ayp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Arabic, North Mesopotamian Spoken (365,000 speakers)
Language Code ayp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, North Mesopotamian Spoken

Primary Language:  Arabic, North Mesopotamian Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2012)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bibles Online
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (Faith Comes By Hearing)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Arabic, North Mesopotamian Spoken
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Stories of the Prophets - Jesus (Honest Worship)
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
0.70 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.30 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
80.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source National Archives  Creative Commons 
Profile Source JoshuaProject  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.