North Iraqi Arab in Greece


Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Iraqis began to flee to Europe in the 1990s with the first Gulf War. For the next 20 years, that number increased greatly as their country destabilized and new governments began to marginalize those from other religious communities. Others have had to flee because of persecution from rival clans.Most of the Iraqi refugees in Greece are either from Kirkuk or Baghdad.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Greece is a “border” state where refugees from the Middle East often go, seeking a peaceful place to settle. There are few Iraqis who stay in Greece, largely because that country takes in very few refugees. The Greek economy is weak by European standards, and for that reason, they cannot afford to take in refugees. Iraqis that arrive in Greece via Turkey are often sent back to Iraq. As would be expected, the few Iraqis who are allowed to stay are usually better educated and wealthy than most other Iraqis. They are often young, single men, though this is not always the case. They are often either Sunni Muslim or Assyrian Christians.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Iraqis who settle in Greece are mostly Sunni Muslims, since they are often marginalized by Iraq’s Shia majority. Sunni Muslims are more orthodox than their Shia counterparts, and there is a long history of hostility between the two, especially in Iraq. Still the two major “denominations” of Islam agree on the importance of the Five Pillars of Islam.There is also a sizable number of Assyrian Christians who have fled Muslim Iraq because of religious persecution. They feel more at home in a land like Greece where others are part of a traditional Christian community.


What Are Their Needs?

Iraqis in Greece need to find a peaceful land where they can earn an honest living. They also need to be confronted with the claims of the gospel, which offers forgiveness for those who are willing to approach the Lord on his terms.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Arab, North Iraqi in Greece.

Pray for the Lord to help Iraqi Arabs to make an honest living in Greece and other countries of Europe. Pray for a revival among Greek Orthodox believers that will lead them to share Christ with Iraqi Muslims.Pray for spiritual hunger among Iraqi Muslims.Pray for a movement to Christ among Muslim Iraqi Arabs in Greece.


Profile Source:   JoshuaProject  

People Name General Arab, North Iraqi
People Name in Country Arab, North Iraqi
Natural Name North Iraqi Arab
Population this Country 6,900
Population all Countries 10,337,000
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20327
ROP3 Code 116046
Country Greece
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Greece
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Arabic, North Mesopotamian Spoken (6,900 speakers)
Language Code ayp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Arabic, North Mesopotamian Spoken (6,900 speakers)
Language Code ayp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, North Mesopotamian Spoken

Primary Language:  Arabic, North Mesopotamian Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2012)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bibles Online
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Arabic, North Mesopotamian Spoken
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Stories of the Prophets - Jesus (Honest Worship)
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
96.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
1.0 %
Independent
8.0 %
Orthodox
14.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
3.0 %
Roman Catholic
74.0 %
Photo Source National Archives  Creative Commons 
Profile Source JoshuaProject  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.