Arab, North Iraqi in Jordan


Population
59,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Arab, North Iraqi
People Name in Country Arab, North Iraqi
Population in Jordan 59,000
World Population 8,957,400
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20327
Country Jordan
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 27  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Jordan
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 27  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Arabic, North Mesopotamian Spoken (59,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ayp   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Arabic, North Mesopotamian Spoken (59,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ayp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Arabic, North Mesopotamian Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bibles Online
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Arabic, North Mesopotamian Spo
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
0.70 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
97.20 %
Non-Religious
0.20 %
Other / Small
1.90 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.