Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo in United States


Population
5,400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo
People Name in Country Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo
Population in United States 5,400
World Population 146,000
Total Countries 8
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 19615
ROP3 Code 110313
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New York, New Jersey, Massachusetts   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New York, New Jersey, Massachusetts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language Turoyo (5,400 speakers)
Language Code tru   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turoyo
Primary Language Turoyo (5,400 speakers)
Language Code tru   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turoyo

Primary Language:  Turoyo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1983)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1992–2013)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turoyo
Text / Printed Matter The Seed Company Translation Project
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
100.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Sylvia beth Yakub  Creative Commons 
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.