Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo in Lebanon


Population
2,500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo
People Name in Country Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo
Population in Lebanon 2,500
World Population 146,000
Total Countries 8
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 19615
ROP3 Code 110313
Primary Language Turoyo (2,500 speakers)
Language Code tru   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turoyo
Primary Language Turoyo (2,500 speakers)
Language Code tru   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turoyo

Primary Language:  Turoyo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1983)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1992–2013)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turoyo
Text / Printed Matter The Seed Company Translation Project
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Sylvia beth Yakub   Creative Commons  
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.