Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo in Syria


Population
23,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Suryoyo people take pride in their long Christian history. Their Bible, the Peshitta, dates back thousands of years. And although they revere God's Word, the Peshitta is not understood because in that length of time the language has changed greatly. The Old Testament was translated from Hebrew in the second century and the New Testament from the Greek in the fifth. Christians appreciate what Scripture is, but they have minimal knowledge of what it says for their daily lives. Many have seen the "JESUS" film, also recently produced. Now, at least 13 local churches and many people abroad eagerly anticipate this project's completion.

Clergy members are eager for their mother-tongue Old Testament. They already welcomed and began to implement the recently completed New Testament into their religious life. Christians now want their culture reclaimed for Christ.

Christians here suffer persecution. It comes from governments in this area and from individuals who are hostile to their faith. Unfortunately, fewer than five percent of Suryoyo Christians are literate. So to meet their need for God's Word, an audio translation is being prepared as well as printed text. Outside Tur 'Abdin, the language's original location, Suryoyo is mixed with other languages often. It is used increasingly, mainly by youth, throughout the Jacobite diaspora. Suryoyo are found in many of the world's countries. All also use their national languages or local lingua francas, and some are multilingual.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo
People Name in Country Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo
Population in Syria 23,000
World Population 115,300
Total Countries 8
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19615
ROP3 Code 110313
Country Syria
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Syria
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Primary Language: Turoyo (23,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tru   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Turoyo (23,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tru   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Turoyo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1983)
New Testament Yes   (1992)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turoyo
Text / Printed Matter The Seed Company Translation Project
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
98.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
2.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: Sylvia beth Yakub   Creative Commons  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.