Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo in Netherlands


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo in Netherlands.


People Name General Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo
People Name in Country Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo
Population this Country 3,600
Population all Countries 177,000
Total Countries 9
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19615
ROP3 Code 110313
Country Netherlands
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Netherlands
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Primary Language Turoyo (3,600 speakers)
Language Code tru   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Turoyo (3,600 speakers)
Language Code tru   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turoyo

Primary Language:  Turoyo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1983)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1992-2013)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turoyo
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.60 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
90.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Sylvia beth Yakub  Creative Commons 
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.