Mutrasi in India

Joshua Project has identified the Mutrasi only in India
Population
1,068,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Muthuraja or the Muthrasi people are known as Muttiriyan or Muttiriyar. The name Muthuraja is derived from the word mudi, meaning top most and raja, ruler. Mudiraj also means ancient king or old king. The Muthuraja have several occupational subgroups, which indicate place, professions, ancestors, etc. Some claim to be Kshatriyas, others consider themselves as untouchable Sudras. They are distributed mainly in Andhra Pradesh.

Muthuraja are mainly a land owning community and their traditional occupation is agriculture. Rice, jowar, maize and ragi are their staple cereals.

It is common to have marriages arranged through negotiation. Dowry is given in both cash and kind. Both widowed and divorced persons are allowed to remarry. They live in nuclear families and adhere to male equigeniture for inheritance.

Traditionally the Muthrasi were employed as soldiers and guards. At present cultivation, fishing, masonry, agriculture and industrial labor, daily-wages are their primary occupations. Some of the Muthrasi are professional ballad singers. They also prepare fishing nets and tramping devices and are experts in making crackers and explosives.

The sacred specialists from their community perform worship, birth, marriage and death rituals. They also practice ancestor worship every year on Pithru Amavasya, while offerings are made to their ancestors. They have both Shaivite and Vaishnavite sections in their community.

Their village deities are Malleswara, Venteswara, Muneswar, Someswara, etc. They celebrate local Hindu festivals like Ugadi, Sankranti, Ekadasi, Diwali, Ram Navami, etc.

Alternate names: Mutrasi, Mutharaja, Mudiraj, Muthrasollu.


Prayer Points

* Pray for the salvation of the Muthrasi people.
* Pray for an active involvement of the Muthrasi Christians among their own people and for an openness to the gospel in their community.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-08-27
People Name General Mutrasi
People Name in Country Mutrasi
Population in India 1,068,000
World Population 1,068,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 22 to 26
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names Bantu, Haida, Kamma, Koli, Mudiraj, Mutherachas, Muthrai, Muthrasi, Muthrasollu, Muthuracha, Muthuraja, Mutracha, Mutrachavaru, Mutraj, Mutrasi Koli, Mutrasulu, Muttarasa Koli, Muttiriyan, Muttiriyar, Naida, Naidu, Naik, Telaga, Telgaund, Tengaud, Tenugollu, Tenugu, मूत्रसी
People ID 19316
ROP3 Code 115554
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 15  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 19
Largest States
(only 15 largest shown)
Andhra Pradesh
(530,000)
Telangana
(413,000)
Tamil Nadu
(57,000)
Karnataka
(24,000)
Odisha
(20,000)
Maharashtra
(14,000)
West Bengal
(2,800)
Jharkhand
(2,400)
Puducherry
(1,000)
Kerala
(900)
Delhi
(700)
Andaman and Nicobar
(500)
Assam
(400)
Uttar Pradesh
(100)
Chhattisgarh
(100)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 15  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 19
  Andhra Pradesh (530,000)
  Telangana (413,000)
  Tamil Nadu (57,000)
  Karnataka (24,000)
  Odisha (20,000)
  Maharashtra (14,000)
  West Bengal (2,800)
  Jharkhand (2,400)
  Puducherry (1,000)
  Kerala (900)
  Delhi (700)
  Andaman and Nicobar (500)
  Assam (400)
  Uttar Pradesh (100)
  Chhattisgarh (100)
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Telugu (1,068,000 speakers)
Language Code tel   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Telugu
Primary Language Telugu (1,068,000 speakers)
Language Code tel   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Telugu

Primary Language:  Telugu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1812-1966)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1818-1989)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1854-2002)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Fathers Love Letter
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Telugu
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Telugu
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Pearl of Great Price (Indigitube.tv)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.04 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.96 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
Religion Values * From India census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.