Sara Mbai in Nigeria


Population
2,600
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Sara Mbai
People Name in Country Sara Mbai
Population in Nigeria 2,600
World Population 266,900
Total Countries 4
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14762
ROP3 Code 108710
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Borno state   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Borno state.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Mbay (2,600 speakers)
Language Code myb   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect Ngoka
Dialect Code 13893   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbay
Primary Language Mbay (2,600 speakers)
Language Code myb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ngoka
Dialect Code 13893   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbay

Primary Language:  Mbay

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1932)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1943)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1980)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mbai Bible 1980
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 9.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
33.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.