Sara Mbai in Chad


Population
239,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Sara Mbai
People Name in Country Sara Mbai
Population in Chad 239,000
World Population 258,600
Total Countries 4
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14762
ROP3 Code 108710
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mandoul region: Barh Sara department, Moïssala area. The traditional area is on Chad and Central African Republic borders.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mandoul region: Barh Sara department, Moïssala area. The traditional area is on Chad and Central African Republic borders..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Mbay   People group listing
Language Code: myb   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mbay   People group listing
Language Code: myb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mbay

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1932)
New Testament Yes   (1943)
Complete Bible Yes   (1980)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mbai Bible 1980
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 9.00 %)
89.00 %
Ethnic Religions
7.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
15.0 %
Protestant
55.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.