Sara Mbai in Cameroon


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sara Mbai in Cameroon.


People Name General Sara Mbai
People Name in Country Sara Mbai
World Population 279,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14762
ROP3 Code 108710
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mbay
Language Code myb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mbay
Language Code myb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbay

Primary Language:  Mbay

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1932)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1943)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1980)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mbai Bible 1980
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
3.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
65.0 %
Roman Catholic
7.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more