Sara Mbai in Central African Republic


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sara Mbai in Central African Republic.


People Name General Sara Mbai
People Name in Country Sara Mbai
World Population 279,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14762
ROP3 Code 108710
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ouham prefecture: Markounda and Batangafo subprefectures.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ouham prefecture: Markounda and Batangafo subprefectures..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mbay
Language Code myb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mbay
Language Code myb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbay

Primary Language:  Mbay

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1932)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1943)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1980)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mbai Bible 1980
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 45.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
30.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more