Sango in Central African Republic


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sango in Central African Republic.


People Name General Sango
People Name in Country Sango
Alternate Names
Population this Country 562,000
Population all Countries 776,000
Total Countries 5
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14728
ROP3 Code 108648
ROP25 Code 307221
ROP25 Name Sango
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 49.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Sango (562,000 speakers)
Language Code sag   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sango (562,000 speakers)
Language Code sag   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sango

Primary Language:  Sango

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1927-1993)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1935-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1966-2012)
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sango Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Walking with Jesus video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Sango YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Sango YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Children and youth resources One Hope
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies World Missionary Press
Photo Source Amy Kuhl 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024