Sango in Congo, Democratic Republic of


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sango in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Sango
People Name in Country Sango
Alternate Names
Population this Country 2,000
Population all Countries 754,000
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14728
ROP3 Code 108648
ROP25 Code 307221
ROP25 Name Sango
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Equateur province: extreme north border (Oubangui river).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Equateur province: extreme north border (Oubangui river)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Sango (2,000 speakers)
Language Code sag   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sango (2,000 speakers)
Language Code sag   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sango
Photo Source Amy Kuhl 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024