Sango in Cameroon


Population
5,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Sango
People Name in Country Sango
Population in Cameroon 5,200
World Population 630,800
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 14728
ROP3 Code 108648

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Sango (5,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: sag   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Sango (5,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: sag   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Sango

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1927-1993)
New Testament Yes   (1935-1993)
Complete Bible Yes   (1992-1999)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sango
General Bible Visuals
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: La Bible en Sango courant
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
73.00 %
Ethnic Religions
27.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
28.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source: Amy Kuhl  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.