Sango in Chad


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sango in Chad.


People Name General Sango
People Name in Country Sango
World Population 651,000
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14728
ROP3 Code 108648
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Sango (56,000 speakers)
Language Code sag   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sango (56,000 speakers)
Language Code sag   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sango

Primary Language:  Sango

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1927-1993)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1935-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1992–2012)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sango
General Bible Visuals
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: La Bible en Sango courant
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source Amy Kuhl 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more