Sango in Congo, Republic of the


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sango in Congo, Republic of the.


People Name General Sango
People Name in Country Sango
Population this Country 126,000
Population all Countries 661,000
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14728
ROP3 Code 108648

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Sango (126,000 speakers)
Language Code sag   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sango (126,000 speakers)
Language Code sag   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sango

Primary Language:  Sango

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1927-1993)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1935-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1966-2012)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sango
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Sango
Text / Printed Matter Children and youth resources
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 23.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
22.0 %
Roman Catholic
38.0 %
Photo Source Amy Kuhl 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>