Mordvin-Erzya in Russia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Mordvinian
People Name in Country Mordvin-Erzya
Population in Russia 57,000
World Population 110,800
Total Countries 10
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13809
ROP3 Code 106791
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Penzenskaya Oblast’, Orenburgskaya Oblast’, Samarskaya Oblast’,Ul’yanovskaya Oblast’, and Saratovskaya Oblast’.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Penzenskaya Oblast’, Orenburgskaya Oblast’, Samarskaya Oblast’,Ul’yanovskaya Oblast’, and Saratovskaya Oblast’..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Erzya (57,000 speakers)
Language Code myv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Erzya (57,000 speakers)
Language Code myv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Erzya

Primary Language:  Erzya

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1821-1998)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1827-2006)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Erzya
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.60 %)
64.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
31.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
80.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Daniel Downer 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.