Mordvinian in Belarus


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mordvinian in Belarus.


People Name General Mordvinian
People Name in Country Mordvinian
Population this Country 2,600
Population all Countries 106,000
Total Countries 10
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13809
ROP3 Code 106791
Country Belarus
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Belarus
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Erzya (2,600 speakers)
Language Code myv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Erzya (2,600 speakers)
Language Code myv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Erzya

Primary Language:  Erzya

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1821-1998)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1824-2006)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (Faith Comes By Hearing)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Erzya
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
40.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
90.0 %
Other Christian
9.5 %
Protestant
0.5 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.