Mordvinian in Kyrgyzstan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Mordvins are divided into two groups with mutually unintelligible languages: the Erzya and the Moksha. The Mordvin-Erzya people are scattered throughout at least eight countries of the former USSR including Kyrgyzstan.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They have a small population, so most they communicate with outsiders in Russian. The Mordvin-Erzya have their own unique dress and mythology.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Mordvin-Erzya mythology is blended with Orthodox Christianity. Their mythology includes a supreme god and the worship of the sun, the moon water, frost, thunder and trees.


What Are Their Needs?

The Mordvin-Erzya people need a Christ-centered spirituality.


Prayer Points

Pray for true believers among the Mordvin-Erzya to disciple others to follow Jesus Christ and disciple others.

Pray for them to be blessed socially and spiritually so that they can enjoy the abundant life only Jesus can offer.

Pray for a movement to Christ that will affect Mordvin-Erzya communities wherever they live.


Scripture Prayers for the Mordvinian in Kyrgyzstan.


References

https://fennougria.ee/en/peoples/mordvins/

https://www.britannica.com/topic/Erzya

http://www.friendlyborders.org/news/who-are-the-mordvin-people-of-russia/

https://www.worldatlas.com/articles/who-are-the-mordvin-people.html


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Mordvinian
People Name in Country Mordvinian
Alternate Names
Population this Country 5,700
Population all Countries 105,000
Total Countries 9
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13809
ROP3 Code 106791
ROP25 Code 305610
ROP25 Name Mordvin
Country Kyrgyzstan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Kyrgyzstan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
45.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Erzya (5,700 speakers)
Language Code myv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Erzya (5,700 speakers)
Language Code myv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Erzya

Primary Language:  Erzya

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1821-1998)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1824-2006)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Erzya Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Erzya YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Erzya YouVersion Bibles
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024