Mordvinian in Armenia


Population
500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mordvinian
People Name in Country Mordvinian
Population in Armenia 500
World Population 115,700
Total Countries 11
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 13809
Country Armenia
Region Central Asia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Armenia
Region Central Asia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Erzya (500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: myv   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Erzya (500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: myv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Erzya

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1821-1998)
New Testament Yes   (1827-2006)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Erzya
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
30.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Daniel Downer  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.