Icelander in Sweden


Population
4,900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Icelander
People Name in Country Icelander
Population in Sweden 4,900
World Population 385,400
Total Countries 7
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 12174
ROP3 Code 103943
Country Sweden
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Sweden
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Icelandic (4,900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: isl   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Icelandic (4,900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: isl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Icelandic

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1945-1995)
New Testament Yes   (1540-1979)
Complete Bible Yes   (1584-1981)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Icelandic
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Fathers Love Letter
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.80 %)
91.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
8.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
4.0 %
Protestant
92.0 %
Roman Catholic
3.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.