Icelander in Denmark


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Icelander in Denmark.


People Name General Icelander
People Name in Country Icelander
Population this Country 3,000
Population all Countries 392,000
Total Countries 7
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12174
ROP3 Code 103943
Country Denmark
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Denmark
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Icelandic (3,000 speakers)
Language Code isl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Icelandic (3,000 speakers)
Language Code isl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Icelandic

Primary Language:  Icelandic

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1945-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1540-1979)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1584-1994)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Icelandic
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Icelandic
Text / Printed Matter Love letter to you from scripture
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.80 %)
91.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
8.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
4.0 %
Protestant
92.0 %
Roman Catholic
3.0 %
Photo Source Wolfgang Barth - Pixabay  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more