Icelander in Canada


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Icelander in Canada.


People Name General Icelander
People Name in Country Icelander
Population this Country 9,700
Population all Countries 419,000
Total Countries 7
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12174
ROP3 Code 103943
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Icelandic (9,700 speakers)
Language Code isl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Icelandic (9,700 speakers)
Language Code isl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Icelandic

Primary Language:  Icelandic

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1945-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1540-1979)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1584-1994)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Icelandic Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Four Spiritual Laws Campus Crusade for Christ
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway scripture Bible Gateway
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Icelandic YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations Campus Crusade for Christ
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
6.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
7.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
2.0 %
Photo Source Wolfgang Barth - Pixabay 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more