Icelander in Iceland


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Icelander in Iceland.


People Name General Icelander
People Name in Country Icelander
World Population 391,000
Total Countries 7
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12174
ROP3 Code 103943
Country Iceland
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Iceland
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Icelandic (310,000 speakers)
Language Code isl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Icelandic (310,000 speakers)
Language Code isl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Icelandic

Primary Language:  Icelandic

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1945-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1540-1979)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1584-1981)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Icelandic
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Icelandic
Text / Printed Matter Father's Love Letter
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.58 %)
90.90 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.10 %
Non-Religious
8.30 %
Other / Small
0.70 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.5 %
Orthodox
0.1 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
94.4 %
Roman Catholic
3.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more