Deaf in Taiwan


Population
Unknown
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


Patrick Speaks

Download
Introduction / History

There are approx. 80,000 deaf and hearing impaired individuals in Taiwan. Efforts to communicate the gospel to them are few. At present just a handful of individuals are engaged in evangelism or church planting among Taiwan's deaf. There are three deaf churches. A few other churches also have ministries for the deaf and hearing impaired. Recent years have seen a marked shift in Taiwan's attitudes toward deafness and deaf communication. A well-funded private program intends to provide all eligible deaf children with cochlear implants within the next twenty years.

Parents of deaf and hearing impaired children are inclined to mainstream their children. The population of deaf institutions/schools is increasingly comprised of multiply handicapped children with children who are just deaf often enrolled in regular schools. At all education levels and in all academic institutions, including those for the deaf, Taiwan Sign Language (TSL) is neglected in favor of oral and written communication in Mandarin. The use of TSL is on the decline. There is an ongoing Japanese Sign Language video Bible translation project. However, since Japanese Sign Language is at most 50% lexically similar to one or more dialects of TSL, the translation will not be of use to Taiwan's deaf and hearing impaired communities.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Population in Taiwan 0
World Population Unknown
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.2
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
Country Taiwan
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Taiwan
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Taiwan Sign Language (0 speakers)
Language Code: tss   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Chinese Sign Language
Primary Language: Taiwan Sign Language (0 speakers)
Language Code: tss   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Chinese Sign Language
For Primary Language: Taiwan Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
29.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.90 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
63.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
35.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
13.0 %
Protestant
31.0 %
Roman Catholic
21.0 %
Photo Source: David Bennett  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.