Lodha Jariya in India


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lodha Jariya in India.


People Name General Lodha Jariya
People Name in Country Lodha Jariya
World Population 1,484,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 30
Alternate Names
People ID 21768
ROP3 Code
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 7
Largest States
Uttar Pradesh
1,146,000
Madhya Pradesh
250,000
Chhattisgarh
73,000
Uttarakhand
6,300
Rajasthan
4,400
Delhi
3,900
Haryana
200
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 7
  Uttar Pradesh 1,146,000
  Madhya Pradesh 250,000
  Chhattisgarh 73,000
  Uttarakhand 6,300
  Rajasthan 4,400
  Delhi 3,900
  Haryana 200
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Hindi (1,137,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 16
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Awadhi
164,000
Kanauji
87,000
Chhattisgarhi
49,000
Bhojpuri
32,000
Bundeli
21,000
Malvi
3,300
Garhwali
1,600
Kumaoni
1,500
Marwari
1,200
Mewari
1,200
Bagheli
800
Haroti: Harauti
500
Braj Bhasha
400
Dhundari
300
Shekhawati
200
Primary Language Hindi (1,137,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 16
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Awadhi 164,000
  Kanauji 87,000
  Chhattisgarhi 49,000
  Bhojpuri 32,000
  Bundeli 21,000
  Malvi 3,300
  Garhwali 1,600
  Kumaoni 1,500
  Marwari 1,200
  Mewari 1,200
  Bagheli 800
  Haroti: Harauti 500
  Braj Bhasha 400
  Dhundari 300
  Shekhawati 200
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1818-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.