Kumhar Mathuria in India

The Kumhar Mathuria have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Kumhar Mathuria
People Name in Country Kumhar Mathuria
Population in India 62,000
World Population 62,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21177
ROP3 Code 118000
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 7
Largest States
Rajasthan
26,000
Uttar Pradesh
20,000
Bihar
8,900
Jharkhand
4,900
Madhya Pradesh
900
Delhi
600
Chhattisgarh
500
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 7
  Rajasthan 26,000
  Uttar Pradesh 20,000
  Bihar 8,900
  Jharkhand 4,900
  Madhya Pradesh 900
  Delhi 600
  Chhattisgarh 500
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Hindi (36,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 17
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Marwari
12,000
Bhojpuri
4,200
Dhundari
2,000
Shekhawati
1,800
Bagri
1,800
Magahi
900
Awadhi
800
Haroti: Harauti
500
Chhattisgarhi
300
Kanauji
200
Maithili
200
Punjabi, Eastern
100
Bengali
100
Sadri
90
Bundeli
80
Other People Groups Speaking Hindi
Primary Language Hindi (36,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 17
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Marwari 12,000
  Bhojpuri 4,200
  Dhundari 2,000
  Shekhawati 1,800
  Bagri 1,800
  Magahi 900
  Awadhi 800
  Haroti: Harauti 500
  Chhattisgarhi 300
  Kanauji 200
  Maithili 200
  Punjabi, Eastern 100
  Bengali 100
  Sadri 90
  Bundeli 80
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1818-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video A Pilgrimage (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Aasha - Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Coconuts (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Haqeeqat Episode 6 (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Ten Virgins (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Final Prodigal (Indigitube.tv)
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.