Banjara Rathor (Hindu traditions) in India

The Banjara Rathor (Hindu traditions) have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Banjara are Hindus. They are a scheduled caste. Their literacy level is low so the gospel will need to be given in oral form too.

In Karnataka they speak Banjari, an Indo-Aryan language. There are vegetarians and non-vegetarians among them and they eat wheat, rice and also other cereals. They have cousin marriages. They are mainly landless. Trading and manufacturing alcohol are their main occupations. Traditional medicines are used mainly by them.

In Orissa, the Banjara speak Banjari and Oriya. They can speak Hindi too. They work in agriculture and sell salt and coconuts and other items at markets. They are not vegetarians. They use family planning. They have a voluntary organization to promote their culture.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the caste council leaders of the Mallah will come to Jesus Christ and lead others to Him.
* Pray that God will give them dreams and visions leading them to salvation too.


References

Singh, K. S., ed. "India's Communities A-Z", Oxford University Press, USA 1999


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Banjara Rathor (Hindu traditions)
People Name in Country Banjara Rathor (Hindu traditions)
World Population 383,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 8
Alternate Names
People ID 21098
ROP3 Code 117921
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 14
Largest States
Karnataka
113,000
Maharashtra
87,000
Telangana
84,000
Uttar Pradesh
38,000
Madhya Pradesh
19,000
Rajasthan
16,000
Andhra Pradesh
14,000
Tamil Nadu
3,800
Chhattisgarh
2,500
Delhi
1,500
Odisha
1,200
Gujarat
800
Uttarakhand
800
Haryana
200
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 14
  Karnataka 113,000
  Maharashtra 87,000
  Telangana 84,000
  Uttar Pradesh 38,000
  Madhya Pradesh 19,000
  Rajasthan 16,000
  Andhra Pradesh 14,000
  Tamil Nadu 3,800
  Chhattisgarh 2,500
  Delhi 1,500
  Odisha 1,200
  Gujarat 800
  Uttarakhand 800
  Haryana 200
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Lambadi (214,000 speakers)
Language Code lmn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 18
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Hindi
118,000
Telugu
24,000
Kannada
6,200
Marwari
5,800
Marathi
5,500
Awadhi
2,200
Bagri
1,500
Kanauji
1,200
Dhundari
800
Shekhawati
700
Odia
600
Ahirani
500
Gujarati
400
Malvi
400
Chhattisgarhi
400
Primary Language Lambadi (214,000 speakers)
Language Code lmn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 18
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Hindi 118,000
  Telugu 24,000
  Kannada 6,200
  Marwari 5,800
  Marathi 5,500
  Awadhi 2,200
  Bagri 1,500
  Kanauji 1,200
  Dhundari 800
  Shekhawati 700
  Odia 600
  Ahirani 500
  Gujarati 400
  Malvi 400
  Chhattisgarhi 400
People Groups Speaking Lambadi

Primary Language:  Lambadi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1963-1977)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1999)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Lambadi
Film / Video Transformation (Indigitube.tv)
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
1.31 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
98.66 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.02 %
Unknown
0.02 %
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest India census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.