Somali Bantu in Kenya


Population
425,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Over 200 years ago Arab traders took people from their homes in Mozambique and Malawi to become slaves in Somalia. This slavery persisted until the 1930s, but the Bantu remained severely oppressed, rejected by Somali society. The Somali Bantu refer to themselves as Bantu and have low status in Somalia. Most of them speak Af-Maay. They are mostly farmers who eat their own produce.

The Somali civil war of the 1990s was used as an excuse to steal land and property from the Bantu. Many were raped, beaten, and killed during this time. Fleeing to Kenya, many Bantu found refuge in camps where a sizable number remain waiting to find a permanent home.


Where Are they Located?

Most of these refugees in Kenya are either in the Dadaab Refugee Camp in northeastern Kenya or the Kakuma Refugee Camp in the northwest.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They mostly marry among themselves and there are few marriages between them and the Somalis. Bantu Somalis in Kenyan refugee camps live in dire poverty and squalor. Some have tried to start small businesses. Women are often raped and men beaten if they go outside the camp to find firewood. Many of them are being relocated to Tanzania or the United States.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most of them are Muslims but some became Catholics and some are animists.


What Are Their Needs?

The Somali Bantu people in Kenya need a permanent home where they can earn a living and find education for their children.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the troubles the Somali Bantu have had will lead them to Jesus Christ.
* Pray for a Bible studies and disciple-making movements to start in refugee camps.
* Pray that the Somali Bantu will encounter the generosity and love of Christ through His followers in Kenya and the United States.
* Pray that their hearts will be opened to the gospel as their physical needs are met.
* Pray for peace and prosperity for the Somali Bantu, and that this displaced people will soon find their Heavenly Father.


References

http://orvillejenkins.com/peoples/somalibantu.html
http://howgenocidesend.ssrc.org/Besteman/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pRrlEF7F1qc
http://www.hartfordinfo.org/issues/wsd/immigrants/somali_bantu.pdf
http://cis.org/articles/2003/back1303.html
https://ethnomed.org/culture/somali-bantu/somali-bantu-refugees
http://www.irinnews.org/report/31830/kenya-somalia-unhcr-preparing-move-somali-bantus-kakuma


Profile Source:   Global Prayer Digest 

People Name General Somali Bantu
People Name in Country Somali Bantu
Population in Kenya 425,000
World Population 735,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 8
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20784
ROP3 Code 103458
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Refugee camps, Dadaab complex on the Somali border and Kakuma at the extreme opposite corner of the country.   Source:  Researcher
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Refugee camps, Dadaab complex on the Somali border and Kakuma at the extreme opposite corner of the country..   Source:  Researcher

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Maay (425,000 speakers)
Language Code ymm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Maay
Primary Language Maay (425,000 speakers)
Language Code ymm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Maay

Primary Language:  Maay

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2006-2007)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name New
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Maay
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.01 %)
0.01 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
94.99 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Global Prayer Digest 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.