Midgan in Kenya


Population
2,300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-01-27
People Name General Midgan
People Name in Country Midgan
Population in Kenya 2,300
World Population 7,400
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19170
ROP3 Code 106615
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Somali (2,300 speakers)
Language Code som   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Somali
Primary Language Somali (2,300 speakers)
Language Code som   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Somali

Primary Language:  Somali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1915-1935)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1972-1976)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1979)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video I Against My Brother (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Somali
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kitaabka Quduuska Ah
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Somali Bible
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
95.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.