Silpkar (Hindu traditions) in Nepal


Population
58,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The name Shilpakar is generally used for the communities categorized lowly and residing in the hilly areas of Uttar Pradesh. The Shilpakar are also known as Dom, Dum, Ram, Arya and Harijan. The Shilpakar belong to an aboriginal non-Aryan stock and it is said that they were reduced to a state of slavery by the Khasia and later on by the immigrant high castes in the historical past.

They speak the Kumaoni and Garwali languages. They also use Hindi while communicating with others. Their staple cereals are wheat, rice and maize.

The Shilpakar are divided into different hierarchically arranged groups based on their hereditary occupations. The first group is referred to as Mistri, which includes Lohar, Tamta and Orh, etc. The second group includes drummers such as the Dhobi, Damai and Bajgi. The third group includes serfs, vagrants and beggars.

Various occupational groups of the Shilpakar still pursue their traditional hereditary occupations such as black smithy, copper smithy, basketry, masonry, oil-pressing, drum-beating and leather-work, etc. They also engaged in agriculture and animal husbandry, manufacture agricultural implements, making baskets and household utensils, etc.

Marriages are permitted in groups belonging to the same status. Adult marriage is the norm through negotiation. They cremate the dead and the death pollution is observed. The incidence of colour-blindness is 1.7 per cent among them.

Some of their deities are Bhairon, Betal, Kalchhin, Kalua, Chhurmall and Gangnath, etc. These deities are worshipped as family, village and regional deities.

Alternate names: Shilpakar, Athapahariya, Aagri, Badde, Bairi, Bakharia, Beda, Chanyal, Damai, Dholi, Dhaloti, Dhunar, Kolai, Kolta, Kumbhar, Mour, Lohar, Okhera Parki, Rudia, Tamta.


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Shilpakar people.
* That the Shilpakar people may transform their caste ridden society
* For good educational facilities, rehabilitation and vocational training.
* For health problems such as colour-blindness may be healed.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Silpkar (Hindu traditions)
People Name in Country Silpkar (Hindu traditions)
Population in Nepal 58,000
World Population 397,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 2 to 3
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names Badde, Bairi, Beda, Chanyal, Damai, Dhaloti, Dholi, Dhunar, Kolai, Kolta, Kumbhar, Lohar, Mour, Orh, Rudia, Shilpakar, Shilpkar, Tamta, Tirwa, सिलपकार (हिंदू ट्रेडिशन्स)
People ID 18107
ROP3 Code 113610
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kanchanpur District of Mahakali Zone.   Source:  www.ethnologue.com
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Seti
(37,000)
Mahakali
(18,000)
Bheri
(2,200)
Lumbini
(700)
Bagmati
(400)
Rapti
(200)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kanchanpur District of Mahakali Zone..   Source:  www.ethnologue.com
Total States 6
  Seti (37,000)
  Mahakali (18,000)
  Bheri (2,200)
  Lumbini (700)
  Bagmati (400)
  Rapti (200)
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Nepali (44,000 speakers)
Language Code npi   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
Dotyali
(11,000)
Awadhi
(2,700)
Kumaoni
(2,200)
Sunwar: Surel
(100)
Hindi
(20)
Garhwali
(10)
People Groups Speaking Nepali
Primary Language Nepali (44,000 speakers)
Language Code npi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
  Dotyali (11,000)
  Awadhi (2,700)
  Kumaoni (2,200)
  Sunwar: Surel (100)
  Hindi (20)
  Garhwali (10)
People Groups Speaking Nepali

Primary Language:  Nepali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1850-1961)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1821-2010)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1914-2004)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Nepali Bible stories
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Nepali
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video New Way - Naya Goreto (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video Until We Met (Indigitube.tv)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter International Bible Society
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Photo Source Isudas   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
Religion Values * From Nepal census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.