Silpkar (Hindu traditions) in India


Population
327,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The name Shilpakar is generally used for the communities categorized lowly and residing in the hilly areas of Uttar Pradesh. The Shilpakar are also known as Dom, Dum, Ram, Arya and Harijan. The Shilpakar belong to an aboriginal non-Aryan stock and it is said that they were reduced to a state of slavery by the Khasia and later on by the immigrant high castes in the historical past.

They speak the Kumaoni and Garwali languages. They also use Hindi while communicating with others. Their staple cereals are wheat, rice and maize.

The Shilpakar are divided into different hierarchically arranged groups based on their hereditary occupations. The first group is referred to as Mistri, which includes Lohar, Tamta and Orh, etc. The second group includes drummers such as the Dhobi, Damai and Bajgi. The third group includes serfs, vagrants and beggars.

Various occupational groups of the Shilpakar still pursue their traditional hereditary occupations such as black smithy, copper smithy, basketry, masonry, oil-pressing, drum-beating and leather-work, etc. They also engaged in agriculture and animal husbandry, manufacture agricultural implements, making baskets and household utensils, etc.

Marriages are permitted in groups belonging to the same status. Adult marriage is the norm through negotiation. They cremate the dead and the death pollution is observed. The incidence of colour-blindness is 1.7 per cent among them.

Some of their deities are Bhairon, Betal, Kalchhin, Kalua, Chhurmall and Gangnath, etc. These deities are worshipped as family, village and regional deities.

Alternate names: Shilpakar, Athapahariya, Aagri, Badde, Bairi, Bakharia, Beda, Chanyal, Damai, Dholi, Dhaloti, Dhunar, Kolai, Kolta, Kumbhar, Mour, Lohar, Okhera Parki, Rudia, Tamta.


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Shilpakar people.
* That the Shilpakar people may transform their caste ridden society
* For good educational facilities, rehabilitation and vocational training.
* For health problems such as colour-blindness may be healed.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2013-11-26
People Name General Silpkar (Hindu traditions)
People Name in Country Silpkar (Hindu traditions)
Population in India 327,000
World Population 386,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 7 to 9
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names Badde, Bairi, Beda, Chanyal, Damai, Dhaloti, Dholi, Dhunar, Kolai, Kolta, Kumbhar, Lohar, Mour, Orh, Rudia, Shilpakar, Shilpkar, Tamta, Tirwa, सिलपकार (हिंदू ट्रेडिशन्स)
People ID 18107
ROP3 Code 113610
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 15  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Uttarakhand
(276,000)
Uttar Pradesh
(51,000)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 15  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Uttarakhand (276,000)
  Uttar Pradesh (51,000)
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Kumaoni (136,000 speakers)
Language Code kfy   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
Hindi
(125,000)
Garhwali
(52,000)
Awadhi
(8,200)
Bhojpuri
(2,000)
Punjabi, Eastern
(1,100)
Kanauji
(600)
Bundeli
(100)
People Groups Speaking Kumaoni
Primary Language Kumaoni (136,000 speakers)
Language Code kfy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
  Hindi (125,000)
  Garhwali (52,000)
  Awadhi (8,200)
  Bhojpuri (2,000)
  Punjabi, Eastern (1,100)
  Kanauji (600)
  Bundeli (100)
People Groups Speaking Kumaoni

Primary Language:  Kumaoni

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1825-2007)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1825)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Kumaoni
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kumaoni
Mobile App Download Bible from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.08 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.78 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
98.64 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.50 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2017  Isudas  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
Religion Values * From India census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.