Zulu in Swaziland


Population
107,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Zulu
People Name in Country Zulu
Population in Swaziland 107,000
World Population 13,033,300
Total Countries 7
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 16112
ROP3 Code 111193

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Zulu (107,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: zul   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Zulu (107,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: zul   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Zulu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1848-1986)
New Testament Yes   (1865-1999)
Complete Bible Yes   (1883-1959)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Zulu
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: isiZulu 1959/1997
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter Fathers Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
87.00 %
Ethnic Religions
11.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
65.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Photo Source: Lara Burchett  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.