Zulu in Lesotho


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Zulu in Lesotho.


People Name General Zulu
People Name in Country Zulu
World Population 13,759,000
Total Countries 7
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 16112
ROP3 Code 111193
Country Lesotho
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Butha-Buthe and Leribe districts, northern border, Caledonspoort border post.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Lesotho
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Butha-Buthe and Leribe districts, northern border, Caledonspoort border post..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Zulu
Language Code zul   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Sotho, Southern
Primary Language Zulu
Language Code zul   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Sotho, Southern
People Groups Speaking Zulu

Primary Language:  Zulu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1848-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1865-1999)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1883-1959)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Zulu
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: isiZulu 1959/1997
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter Father's Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter Jesus Messiah comic book
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Photo Source Lara Burchett 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more