Zulu in Botswana


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Zulu in Botswana.


People Name General Zulu
People Name in Country Zulu
Population this Country 6,200
Population all Countries 14,286,000
Total Countries 7
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 16112
ROP3 Code 111193
Country Botswana
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Botswana
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Zulu (6,200 speakers)
Language Code zul   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zulu (6,200 speakers)
Language Code zul   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zulu

Primary Language:  Zulu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1848-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1865-1999)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1883-2011)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Zulu
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video Walk with Jesus video
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Zulu
Text / Printed Matter Children and youth resources
Text / Printed Matter Jesus Messiah comic book
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Zulu
Text / Printed Matter Love letter to you from scripture
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
88.00 %
Ethnic Religions
12.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
50.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
35.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Lara Burchett 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more