Malagasy in Mayotte


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Malagasy
People Name in Country Malagasy
World Population 82,900
Total Countries 6
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13430
ROP3 Code 106120
Primary Language Malagasy, Plateau (2,200 speakers)
Language Code plt   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Malagasy
Dialect Code 13387   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Malagasy, Plateau (2,200 speakers)
Language Code plt   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Malagasy
Dialect Code 13387   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Plateau

Primary Language:  Malagasy, Plateau

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1828-1987)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1830-1990)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-1938)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Interconfessional (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Protestant (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Roman Catholic (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malagasy, Plateau
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bible Interconfessionelle
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Interconfessional Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Malagasy Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Malagasy Bible Revision Version
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Malagasy Catholic Bible
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
10.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.