Malagasy in Canada


Population
1,500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Malagasy
People Name in Country Malagasy
Population in Canada 1,500
World Population 82,800
Total Countries 6
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13430
ROP3 Code 106120

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Malagasy, Plateau (1,500 speakers)
Language Code plt   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Malagasy
Dialect Code 13387   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Plateau
Primary Language Malagasy, Plateau (1,500 speakers)
Language Code plt   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Malagasy
Dialect Code 13387   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Plateau

Primary Language:  Malagasy, Plateau

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1828-1987)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1830-1990)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1835-1938)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Interconfessional (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Protestant (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Roman Catholic (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malagasy, Plateau
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bible Interconfessionelle
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Interconfessional Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Malagasy Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Malagasy Bible Revision Version
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Malagasy Catholic Bible
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.