Malagasy in United States


Population
900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Malagasy
People Name in Country Malagasy
Population in United States 900
World Population 82,100
Total Countries 6
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 13430
ROP3 Code 106120

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Malagasy, Plateau (900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: plt   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Malagasy, Plateau (900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: plt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Malagasy, Plateau

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1828-1987)
New Testament Yes   (1830-1990)
Complete Bible Yes   (1835-1938)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Interconfessional (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Protestant (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Roman Catholic (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malagasy, Plateau
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bible Interconfessionelle
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Interconfessional Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Malagasy Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Malagasy Bible Revision Version
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Malagasy Catholic Bible
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
10.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.