Komi-Permyat in Uzbekistan


Population
1,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Komi-Permyat
People Name in Country Komi-Permyat
Population in Uzbekistan 1,000
World Population 98,200
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 12764
ROP3 Code 105152
Country Uzbekistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Uzbekistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Komi-Permyak (1,000 speakers)
Language Code koi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Komi-Permyak
Primary Language Komi-Permyak (1,000 speakers)
Language Code koi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Komi-Permyak

Primary Language:  Komi-Permyak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1866-2009)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Komi-Permyak
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
42.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
18.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
55.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.