Jew, Bukharic in United States


Population
35,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2007-05-19
Global Prayer Digest: 2007-12-02
Global Prayer Digest: 2016-05-29
People Name General Jew, Bukharic Speaking
People Name in Country Jew, Bukharic
Population in United States 35,000
World Population 100,900
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12348
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New York City, Michigan.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New York City, Michigan.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Bukharic (35,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bhh   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bukharic (35,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bhh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bukharic

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Create International   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.