Pashtun Kakar in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction

Noted for both their fierceness and their loyalty, most Pashtun Kakar live in west central Pakistan near the Afghan border. Their traditional occupations are agriculture and the herding of goats, sheep and cattle. Many Kakar have moved to urban areas and taken up jobs in construction, factories and retail. The Kakar speak Southern Pashto, one of the two major Pashtun languages.


Ministry Obstacles

Being a Muslim is viewed an essential part of the Pashtun Kakar’s identity. If a Kakar changes spiritual beliefs, he or she will face severe persecution from his or her family and community.


Outreach Ideas

Nearly all Kakar homes have radios. Programs in Southern Pashto can share Bible stories and the good news of Jesus Christ.


Prayer Focus

As far as we know there are no believers among the Kakar. Pray for the Lord to begin to reach their elders through dreams and visions. Pray for wide availability for Southern Pashto language radio programs. Pray that Kakar families will be led to listen to these programs. Pray for an openness to the gospel among Kakar elders and leaders. Ask the Lord to raise up a movement to Christ among the Pashtun Kakar of Pakistan in this decade.


Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Kakar in Pakistan.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Pashtun Kakar
People Name in Country Pashtun Kakar
Population this Country 1,151,000
Population all Countries 1,637,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 23
Alternate Names
People ID 22188
ROP3 Code 119206
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 7
Largest States
Balochistan
870,000
Sindh
164,000
Punjab
91,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
23,000
Azad Kashmir
1,400
Islamabad
1,000
Gilgit-Baltistan
200
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 7
  Balochistan 870,000
  Sindh 164,000
  Punjab 91,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 23,000
  Azad Kashmir 1,400
  Islamabad 1,000
  Gilgit-Baltistan 200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Southern (664,000 speakers)
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 16
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Pashto, Central
530,000
Urdu
55,000
Sindhi
43,000
Saraiki
39,000
Pashto, Northern
36,000
Punjabi, Western
35,000
Balochi, Eastern
9,900
Waneci
2,000
Hindko, Northern
1,800
Pahari-Potwari
1,800
Hindko, Southern
1,300
Dhatki
1,300
Balochi, Western
1,100
Shina, Kohistani
200
Khowar
50
Primary Language Pashto, Southern (664,000 speakers)
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 16
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Pashto, Central 530,000
  Urdu 55,000
  Sindhi 43,000
  Saraiki 39,000
  Pashto, Northern 36,000
  Punjabi, Western 35,000
  Balochi, Eastern 9,900
  Waneci 2,000
  Hindko, Northern 1,800
  Pahari-Potwari 1,800
  Hindko, Southern 1,300
  Dhatki 1,300
  Balochi, Western 1,100
  Shina, Kohistani 200
  Khowar 50
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Southern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1971-2011)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Pashto Radio
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Southern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Photo Source Peretz Partensky - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.