Pashtun Durrani in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Durrani in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Durrani
People Name in Country Pashtun Durrani
Population this Country 602,000
Population all Countries 623,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 12
Alternate Names
People ID 22157
ROP3 Code 119175
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 7
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
237,000
Balochistan
159,000
Sindh
118,000
Punjab
72,000
Islamabad
9,700
Azad Kashmir
7,100
Gilgit-Baltistan
200
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 7
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 237,000
  Balochistan 159,000
  Sindh 118,000
  Punjab 72,000
  Islamabad 9,700
  Azad Kashmir 7,100
  Gilgit-Baltistan 200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (237,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 15
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Northern
204,000
Pashto, Southern
124,000
Urdu
22,000
Punjabi, Western
22,000
Saraiki
11,000
Hindko, Northern
10,000
Pahari-Potwari
3,800
Hindko, Southern
2,300
Khowar
1,600
Balochi, Eastern
1,500
Balochi, Western
1,400
Sindhi
1,100
Balochi, Southern
400
Kohistani, Indus
200
Primary Language Pashto, Central (237,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 15
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Northern 204,000
  Pashto, Southern 124,000
  Urdu 22,000
  Punjabi, Western 22,000
  Saraiki 11,000
  Hindko, Northern 10,000
  Pahari-Potwari 3,800
  Hindko, Southern 2,300
  Khowar 1,600
  Balochi, Eastern 1,500
  Balochi, Western 1,400
  Sindhi 1,100
  Balochi, Southern 400
  Kohistani, Indus 200
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>