Kachhwaha Kachhi in India

The Kachhi Kachhwaha have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

People Name General Kachhi Kachhwaha
People Name in Country Kachhi Kachhwaha
Natural Name Kachhwaha Kachhi
Population this Country 1,196,000
Population all Countries 1,196,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 24
Alternate Names
People ID 21763
ROP3 Code 118550
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 4
Largest States
Uttar Pradesh
993,000
Madhya Pradesh
201,000
Chhattisgarh
1,600
Uttarakhand
300
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 4
  Uttar Pradesh 993,000
  Madhya Pradesh 201,000
  Chhattisgarh 1,600
  Uttarakhand 300
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Hindi (921,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
Kanauji
140,000
Awadhi
77,000
Bundeli
42,000
Malvi
5,000
Nimadi
2,400
Braj Bhasha
2,400
Chhattisgarhi
2,100
Bagheli
1,200
Garhwali
200
Kumaoni
40
Bhojpuri
30
Primary Language Hindi (921,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
  Kanauji 140,000
  Awadhi 77,000
  Bundeli 42,000
  Malvi 5,000
  Nimadi 2,400
  Braj Bhasha 2,400
  Chhattisgarhi 2,100
  Bagheli 1,200
  Garhwali 200
  Kumaoni 40
  Bhojpuri 30
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2012)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, Old Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (Faith Comes By Hearing)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Hindi
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.02 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.98 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Photo Source (Representative photo)
Pintu Mohanta - Pixabay  Creative Commons 
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source   
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.