Kathiya Dhobi in India

The Kathiya Dhobi have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

Traditionally the Dhobi people were the ones who washed laundry in the Hindu world. One of their subgroups are the Kathiya. This subgroup lives in central and northern Indian states such as Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh.


What Are Their Lives Like?

When a Dhobi girl marries, her dowry usually contains just a few items, but almost always an iron. After the men wash the customers' clothes, the women iron them and keep the money they earn to pay for household expenses. Mothers teach the girls to iron at an early age, and boys help their fathers by washing the smaller articles of clothing and by delivering packages of clean clothes to their owners. Today many of them own businesses or work in government jobs.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most of the Dhobis follow popular Hinduism and worship local gods as well as the washing stones. The vast majority remain Hindu, but they have contact with other communities. Hindus have a pragmatic view of the spirit world. Therefore, the Dhobi people often worship whatever spiritual force they believe will help them in practical ways.


What Are Their Needs?

Since many of their customers are starting to use washing machines, many Kathiya Dhobi are facing unemployment. They need job security and job training.


Prayer Points

Pray that the Dhobi people will hear the gospel and discover that only Jesus Christ can wash away their sins.

Pray for workers to go to the Kathiya Dhobi people in India.

Pray that the Holy Spirit will give the Kathiya Dhobi people such spiritual hunger that they will not be satisfied until they taste and see that the Lord is good.

Pray for a disciple making movement among the Kathiya Dhobi people in both India and Nepal.


Scripture Prayers for the Dhobi Kathiya in India.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Dhobi Kathiya
People Name in Country Dhobi Kathiya
Natural Name Kathiya Dhobi
Population this Country 124,000
Population all Countries 124,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 21712
ROP3 Code 118500
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Uttar Pradesh
30,000
Bihar
30,000
Madhya Pradesh
23,000
Chhattisgarh
20,000
Jharkhand
11,000
Delhi
8,300
Districts Interactive map, listing and data download
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Uttar Pradesh 30,000
  Bihar 30,000
  Madhya Pradesh 23,000
  Chhattisgarh 20,000
  Jharkhand 11,000
  Delhi 8,300
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Hindi (74,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 13
Secondary Languages
Bhojpuri
12,000
Chhattisgarhi
11,000
Maithili
2,900
Kanauji
1,200
Magahi
1,200
Awadhi
500
Punjabi, Eastern
300
Bundeli
300
Bengali
200
Angika
100
Nimadi
100
Malvi
90
Primary Language Hindi (74,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 13
Secondary Languages
  Bhojpuri 12,000
  Chhattisgarhi 11,000
  Maithili 2,900
  Kanauji 1,200
  Magahi 1,200
  Awadhi 500
  Punjabi, Eastern 300
  Bundeli 300
  Bengali 200
  Angika 100
  Nimadi 100
  Malvi 90
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, Old Testament DAVAR Partners International
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories One Story
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub) Create International
Film / Video Coconuts Create International
Film / Video Creation to Christ Create International
Film / Video Following Jesus video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more