Nutkani Baloch in Pakistan

The Baloch Nutkani have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Baloch Nutkani in Pakistan.


People Name General Baloch Nutkani
People Name in Country Baloch Nutkani
Natural Name Nutkani Baloch
Population this Country 40,000
Population all Countries 40,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21666
ROP3 Code 118446
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Punjab
37,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
3,500
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Punjab 37,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 3,500
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Balochi, Western (24,000 speakers)
Language Code bgn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 5
Secondary Languages
Balochi, Eastern
12,000
Urdu
2,500
Saraiki
2,100
Pashto, Central
100
Primary Language Balochi, Western (24,000 speakers)
Language Code bgn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 5
Secondary Languages
  Balochi, Eastern 12,000
  Urdu 2,500
  Saraiki 2,100
  Pashto, Central 100
People Groups Speaking Balochi, Western

Primary Language:  Balochi, Western

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1984-2005)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Balochi, Western
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.