Turkmen, Middle-Eastern in Syria


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Each Turkmen tribe has its own individual history of when they migrated to the Middle East. Some tribes arrived at the time of Genghis Khan. Others arrived later during the Ottoman Empire. During the 1920 after the breakup of the Ottoman Empire Turkey enacted language reforms in which they changed their alphabet from a modified Arabic script to a Latin alphabet. In addition to changing the letters they also removed much of the Arabic and Persian borrow words that previously existed. As a result of this change, the Turkish spoken in Turkey became much different than that of that which is spoken by other neighboring Turkic dialects.


Where Are they Located?

There are Turkmen populations located throughout the Middle East, and even some in North Africa. Some Turkmen self-identify as Turks, whereas others identify as Turkmen.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The lives can be quite different based on how integrated they are into their society. In Syria, there are both Sunni Turkmen that live and even marry into Arab families. They blend in and are generally able to find work without much difficulty. However, Alawite Turkmen are often mistaken as Gypsies or Dom - they do not blend in and as a result they have a hard time getting work. They are very uneasy of being around people who are from outside the tribe.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are majority Muslim.


What Are Their Needs?

The New Testament is in draft form and is still undergoing editing to ensure that the translation can be understood by as many tribes as possible. The Jesus film has also been translated and is hopefully to be dubbed sometime in 2019. The Old Testament still has a lot of work left to go.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Turkmen, Middle-Eastern in Syria.

There is one evangelical Turkmen Church. It is growing very steadily. Pray for the boldness and protection of believers.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Turkmen, Middle-Eastern
People Name in Country Turkmen, Middle-Eastern
World Population 2,747,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 6
Alternate Names
People ID 21538
ROP3 Code 118355
Country Syria
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Syria, Quneitra region of Golan. Several tribes in Golan. Also in other areas of Syria.   Source:  Field worker
Country Syria
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Syria, Quneitra region of Golan. Several tribes in Golan. Also in other areas of Syria..   Source:  Field worker

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Turkish (278,000 speakers)
Language Code tur   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Levantine Turkmen
Dialect Code 30002   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Turkish (278,000 speakers)
Language Code tur   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Levantine Turkmen
Dialect Code 30002   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turkish

Primary Language:  Turkish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1782-1985)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1819-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1827-2006)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turkish
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 2 - Jesus' Baptism
Film / Video The Savior 8 - Jesus is Risen
General Four Spiritual Laws
General GoodSeed
General Got Questions Ministry
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
98.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
90.0 %
Other Christian
8.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Mustafa Turkmani  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more