Middle-Eastern Turkmen in Jordan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In Jordan, the Turkmen are a marginalized people group that live in impoverished conditions. Few have access to public school - although they are welcome to enroll as they are Jordanian citizens -because they live nomadic lifestyles traveling from city to city, pitching tents to sleep in, and selling simple goods like prayer beads, sunglasses and watches. Men are mostly bilingual as they brush shoulders with Arabic speakers for their work, but women mostly speak Turkmani exclusively. Many also scrap metal and other disposed of valuable materials for small profit.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most Jordanian Turkmen are Alawites. As the majority are illiterate, they rely on their elders and non-Turkmani sheikh to pass down traditions and rituals via storytelling. Peacekeeping is a core value which is most likely the reason that so much syncretism has entered their worldview in an attempt to appease all the different types of peoples around them. They are often married off around the age of 14, whether male or female and divorce rates are very high.


What Are Their Needs?

They lack engagement with believers. Education is needed for literacy and financial advice. Believers could bless them with small business start-up ideas and advice.


Prayer Points

Pray for God to shower his abundant mercy on these suffering people in Jordan.
Pray that God would pour out his blessings on the Turkmen in Jordan as they seek to know God's truth.
Pray for Christ's ambassadors to go to the Turkmen in Jordan.
Ask the Lord to open the spiritual eyes of the Turkmen living in Jordan to the wonders of Christ.


Scripture Prayers for the Turkmen, Middle-Eastern in Jordan.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Turkmen, Middle-Eastern
People Name in Country Turkmen, Middle-Eastern
Natural Name Middle-Eastern Turkmen
Pronunciation TERK-men
Population this Country 68,000
Population all Countries 3,124,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21538
ROP3 Code 118355
Country Jordan
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Jordan
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Turkish (68,000 speakers)
Language Code tur   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Levantine Turkmen
Dialect Code 30002   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Turkish (68,000 speakers)
Language Code tur   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Levantine Turkmen
Dialect Code 30002   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turkish

Primary Language:  Turkish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1782-1985)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1819-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1827-2009)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Love Story General / Other
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turkish Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Rivka video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
Film / Video The Hope Video Mars Hill Media
Film / Video The Prophets' Story Create International
Film / Video The Prophets' Story Create International
Film / Video The Savior 2 - Jesus' Baptism Create International
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
98.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
90.0 %
Other Christian
8.0 %
Protestant
2.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more